Tuesday, January 07, 2014

Irelands Purple Parliament - More Changes Afoot?

https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQ8YWGWfQHZN86_Kor2Div2OxqCtfYtDYYlpx5TVXq_CN85-5-NXgAchonry - Bishop Brendan Kelly : mitred in 2008 - turns 75 in May 2021

Ardagh & Clonmacnoise - BishopFrancis Duffy : mitred in 2013 - turns 75 in April 2023

Armagh - Cardinal Seán Brady due to retire in August 2014 at 75

Co-Adjutor Archbishop Eamon Martin mitred April 2013 and turns 75 in 2036 (God help Armagh and Ireland !!)

Cashel & Emly -  Archbishop Dermot Clifford : due to retire in 2014 - no successor as of yet announced

Clogher - Bishop Liam Mc Daid mitred in July 2010 : due to retire in July 2020

Clonfert - Bishop John Kirby : due to retire as of October 2013 - no announcement as of yet

Cloyne -  Bishop William Crean : mitred January 2013- due to retire in December 2026
  
Cork & Ross - Bishop John Buckley : mitred February 1998 - due to retire in November 2014

Derry - Sede Vacante

Down & Connor - Bishop Noel Treanor : mitred June 2008 -  due to retire in December 2025 (God help Down & Connor)

Auxiliary Bishops :  Anthony Farquhar : mitred May 1983  - due to retire in September 2015

                                 : Donal McKeown : mitred April 2001 - due to retire in April 2025 (God help Down & Connor)

Dromore - Bishop John McAreavey : mitred September 1999 - due to retire in February 2024

Dublin - Archbishop Diarmuid Martin : mitred March 2001 - due to retire in April 2020

Auxiliary Bishops : Eamonn Walsh, D.D., V.G. : mitred April 1990 - due to retire in September 2019

                                : Raymond Field, D.D., V.G. : mitred September 1997 - due to retire in May 2019

Elphin - Bishop Christopher Jones : mitred August 1994 - due to have retired in March 2011 - no announcement as to successor as of yet

Ferns - Bishop Denis Brennan : mitred April 2006 - due to retire in June 2020

Galway - Bishop Martin Drennan : mitred September 1997 - due to retire in January 2019

Kerry - Bishop Raymond Browne : mitred July 2013 - due to retire in January 2032

Kildare & Leighlin - Bishop Denis Nulty : mitred August 2013 - due to retire in June 2038

Killala - Bishop John Fleming :  mitred April 2002 - due to retire in February 2023

Killaloe - Bishop Kieran O'Reilly : mitred August 2010 - due to retire in August 2027
(God help Killaloe)

Kilmore - Bishop Leo O'Reilly : mitred November 1998 - due to retire in April 2019

Limerick - Bishop Brendan Leahy : mitred April 2013 - due to retire in March 2035

Meath - Bishop Michael Smith : mitred May 1990 - due to retire in June 2015

Ossory - Bishop Seamus Freeman : mitred December 2007 - due to retire in February 2019

Raphoe - Bishop Philip Boyce : mitred October 1995 - due to retire in January 2015

Tuam - Archbishop Michael Neary : mitred September 1992 - due to retire April 2021

Waterford & Lismore - Sede Vacante : Bishop William Lee resigned on grounds of ill health on October 1st 2013 with 3 years further left in his episcopate - announcement of sucessor awaited)

No comments: